UCO Moves To No. 2 In Division II Wrestling Poll - News9.com - Oklahoma City, OK - News, Weather, Video and Sports |

SPORTS

UCO Moves To No. 2 In Division II Wrestling Poll

Posted: Updated:
EDMOND, Oklahoma -

Central Oklahoma moved up one spot in the newest NCAA Division II wrestling rankings, coming in No. 2 in the NWCA Division II Coaches' Association poll.

The Bronchos of 31st-year head coach David James earned 140 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to trail defending champion Nebraska-Kearney, which received all eight first-place votes and finished with 160 points.

UCO edged out St. Cloud State (138 points) and Upper Iowa (137) for second, with Newberry coming in fifth.

The Bronchos, who open their home and dual season Friday with a 7 p.m. match against Fort Hays State, have five individuals ranked in the top eight at their respective weight.

Tanner Keck leads the way as the No. 2-ranked 184-pounder, while Casy Rowell is fourth at 133, Kelly Henderson fourth at 174, Chris Watson fifth at 165 and Cory Dauphin seventh at 157.

Rank School (State) Points Preseason Ranking

1. Nebraska-Kearney 160 1st
2. Central Oklahoma 140 3rd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 138 2nd
4. Upper Iowa 137 7th
5. Newberry (S.C.) 131 4th
6. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 121 5th
7. Notre Dame (Ohio) 117 8th
8. Findlay (Ohio) 109 6th
9. Minnesota State-Mankato 83 13th
10. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 78 9th
11. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 71 11th
12. West Liberty (W.Va.) 68 NR
13. Maryville (Mo.) 61 15th
14. Augustana (S.D.) 53 16th
15. Kutztown (Pa.) 48 18th
16. Wisconsin-Parkside 42 10th
17. Colorado Mesa 41 T-20th
18. Adams State (Colo.) 35 14th
19. Shippensburg (Pa.) 10 NA
T20. Ashland (Ohio) 9 NR
T20. North Carolina-Pembroke 9 12th

Others receiving votes: Fort Hays State (Kan.), Indianapolis (Ind.), Limestone (S.C.), Mercyhurst (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Northern State (S.D.), Western State (Colo.).

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds

1. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
2. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Chris Kochinsky, Shippensburg (Pa.)
5. David Demo, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
7. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)

133 Pounds

1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Mike Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
4. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
5. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota
6. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Cameron Throckmorton, Shippensburg (Pa.)
8. Jeremiah Peterson, Augustana (S.D.)

141 Pounds

1. Daniel Owenbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
4. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)
5. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
7. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

149 Pounds

1. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Dan Telhada, Anderson (S.C.)
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

157 Pounds

1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
4. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)
5. Jeffery Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Jeremy Bommarito, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8. Jon Gappmaier, Colorado Mesa

165 Pounds

1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
4. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
6. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)
7. Dylan Granard, Colorado Mesa
8. Chase Nelson, Nebraska-Kearney

174 Pounds

1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
3. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
5. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)
6. Matt Littleton, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)
8. Brendon Eichmann, Minnesota State-Mankato

184 Pounds

1. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3. Shamus O'Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
5. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
7. Nick Peterson, Colorado Mesa
8. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside

197 Pounds

1. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
2. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
4. Celic Bell, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Matt Lenagh, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Vinny Campanile, Kutztown (Pa.)

285 Pounds

1. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
2. Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. Kevin Barrett, Nebraska-Kearney
5. James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Kevin Christman, Tiffin (Ohio)

Live Radar

ESP Interactive

Featured on News9.com

  • OU Sooners

    Find the latest sports news, schedules and more for the OU Sooners now!

  • OSU Cowboys

    Get all your OSU Cowboys information from sports highlights to the latest news & videos.

  • OKC Thunder

    Thunder Up! Get the latest sports news, game highlights, videos and updates on the team.

  • Barons

    Learn more about the Barons with the latest team news, schedule & more.

  • Redhawks

    Cheer on the Redhawks Get your tickets and team information today.

Powered by WorldNow
News 9
7401 N. Kelley Ave.
Oklahoma City, OK 73111
OKLAHOMA CITY'S OWN TM
Oklahoma's Own News9.com is proud to provide Oklahomans with timely and relevant news and information, sharing the stories, pictures and loves of Oklahomans across our great state including Oklahoma City's Own.
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014, WorldNow and KWTV. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.